Great Gulfcoast Arts Festival

The Art Show

The Great Gulfcoast Arts Festival is a juried art show. Each year, we receive more than 600 applications for the festival. Each applicant is required to submit three images of their work and one image of their display area along with their application. Qualified jurors are shown each artist's images simultaneously and anonymously, and collectively choose more than 200 artists who will be invited to exhibit their work. Best of Show, Awards of Distinction, Awards of Excellence, Awards of Honor, and Awards of Merit winners from the previous year’s festival are exempt from the jurying process.

The artists compete for a total of $25,000 in prize money in categories including ceramics, drawing, fiber/leather, glass, jewelry, mixed media, oil/acrylic, photography, printmaking/graphics, sculpture, watercolor and wood.

This family oriented festival is ranked in the top 50 Fine Art Shows in the nation by Sunshine Artist Magazine and is listed in the Top 20 Events in the Southeast (November, 2014) by the Southeast Tourism Society.

 

2014 Exhibiting Artists

Ceramics

*Last year's award winners
Feyrer Tom*
Peters Tim*
Solberg Chuck*
Bennett Daniel
Cearlock Rhonda
Clement Al
Cunningham Mikyung
Fisher Lynn
Grow Tom & Frances
Kastrinos Robert
Martin Scott & Jenny
McMahon Brenda
McMillin Craig
McWhorter Don
Olszewski Steven
Robinson Guadalupe
Welsch Harry
Wiesener Fred
   

Drawing

(back to top)
Smith Christina*
Ali Ellie
Bachers Gary
Brumbaugh Jack
Fulks Douglas
Hoch Maria
Mason Barbara
Spangler Randal
Stahl Beau
Wilson Richard
   

Fiber/Leather

(back to top)
Sly Mary*
Batchelor Paden Traci
Beck Kate
Edgar Steve
Flemming John
Ganong Libby
Roberts Maureen
Robinson S. Robbie
Rudoy Shekina
Swearington Jen
Thomas Horace
Wagoner Jill
Watrous Lee
Yao Jean
   

Glass

(back to top)
Ruminski Chris*
Gott Susan
Lent Sandy
McDonald John
Mort Eric
Palmer Steve
Rosenbaum Mark
Shea Andrew
Sigwarth Douglas & Renee
Spake Thomas
   

Jewelry

(back to top)
Laffal Barbara*
Strader Molly*
Aden Margaret
Ajanaku Obayana
Banting Martha
Cohn Lee
Cyberski Joseph
Davin Lisa
Dawald Jeff
Dinka Dianna
Foley Barbara
Goral Helmut
Gordon Kathi
Hall Phillip
Havet Jean
James Sandy
Johnston Sharon
Kozlowski Antoni
Martinez Cathryn
Michlin Joan
Nielsen Jay
Pekarek Donald
Peterson Courtney
Rader Elaine
Reif David & Ann
Stephens Michael
Stoddard Jason
Sundin Lauran
Timm Pamela
Wolf Katrin
   

Mixed Media

(back to top)
Adaro Juan*
Burton David*
Clarke Athlone*
Floyd James*
Hequembourg Aaron*
Porter H. C.*
Barry Sean
Byron Jan
Causey Teri
Collier Sarah
Curles David
Henke Maryjean
Hernandez John
Hopps Joseph
Krysinsky Tony
Lansburg Amy
McCrady Carol
Merriman Teresa
Miller Mary
Ownbey Tiffany
Rhoads Mindy
Stern Bob & Patti
Vigo David
Word AB
   
   

Oil/Acrylic

(back to top)
Blazek Joey*
Hoch Maria*
Abbott Su
Alea Pavlina
Apriletti Linda
Brown Mike
Carney  Kate
Carter Sidney
DiMaio Rebecca
Dominiak Melissa
Fontaine Frances
Gatewood Charles
Hope-Battley Gwendolyn
Jarman Harry
Lamb Joan
Maddox Jeannie
Marsh Charlene
Mayes Frank
McGee Heather
Neubauer Betty
Nikitchenko Paul
O'Driscoll Danny
Peeso Bruce
Pokorny Jude
Soller Eric
Thompson Ruth
Thomson Ron
Tung Hua
Turner Bill
Yuan David
Zhou Jie
   

Photography

(back to top)
Brown Neil*
Gruber Marie*
Wans Glen & Gayle*
Auger Richard
Blekfeld Bernard
Cavanah Doug
Cole Micheal Paul
Doherty Christopher
Duse Luciano
Gilmore Heather
Grace Russell
Jasinski Michael & Brian
Johnson Nels
Jones Robert
Kelly Brad
Love Gary
MacKinnon Mark
Miller Brian
Pender John Michael
Scanlan John
Shatz Paul
Stoddart Jason
Teger Allan
   

Printmaking/Graphics

(back to top)
Bond Michael*
Turco Greg*
Curles David
Furches John
Gomez Victor
Kemper Gillian
Miley Brett
Manderson Don
Yingst Kreg
   

Sculpture

(back to top)
Hill Jack*
Barnes Michael
Campbell David
Clayton Susan
Costello Michael
Freundt Paul
Grant Will
Jackson John Wayne
Jitpraphai Kowit
King Kue
Lemoine Ronald
Miree Royal
Okonkwo Nnamdi
Trinklein Wayne
Ulevicius Kostas
White Charles
Whitfield Warner
Willcox Kimberly
   

Watercolor

(back to top)
Chen Karen
Curtis Gary
Hartsfield Chris
Kemper M
Kou Godwin
Kwamena-Poh William
Lung Johnny
Strachov Gregory
Sylin Konstyantyn
Yerkes Russell
   

Wood

(back to top)
Martinez Peg*
Russell John*
Beams Charles
Dwyer Richard
Jaeger Gene
Bladen Ed
Demaline Michael
England Roger
Levy David
Little Greg
Paullus Dennis
Piel-Braunschweiger Jorn & Kathleen
Thomas Ralph
Young Michael

GGAF

Cox Whitney WEAR ABC TV-3