Great Gulfcoast Arts Festival

The Art Show

The Great Gulfcoast Arts Festival is a juried art show. Each year, we receive more than 600 applications for the festival. Each applicant is required to submit three images of their work and one image of their display area along with their application. Qualified jurors are shown each artist's images simultaneously and anonymously, and collectively choose more than 200 artists who will be invited to exhibit their work. Best of Show, Awards of Distinction, Awards of Excellence, Awards of Honor, and Awards of Merit winners from the previous year’s festival are exempt from the jurying process.

The artists compete for a total of $25,000 in prize money in categories including ceramics, drawing, fiber/leather, glass, jewelry, mixed media, oil/acrylic, photography, printmaking/graphics, sculpture, watercolor and wood.

This family oriented festival is ranked in the top 50 Fine Art Shows in the nation by Sunshine Artist Magazine and is listed in the Top 20 Events in the Southeast (November, 2014) by the Southeast Tourism Society.

 

2014 Exhibiting Artists

Ceramics

Booth Location: Festival Layout (PDF)
Ed Brownlee Miro 16
Rhonda Cearlock Picasso 19
Kris & Al Clement Warhol 33
Louis & Christine Colombarini Rodin 9
Mikyung Cunningham Picasso 12
Tom Feyrer Rockwell 15
Lynn Fisher Rodin 12
Tom & Frances Grow Lewis 7
Robert Kastrinos Darby 10
Scott & Jenny Martin Rodin 7
Brenda McMahon Picasso 39
Craig McMillin Turner 4
Don McWhorter Renoir 3
Steven Olszewski Degas 3
Tim Peters Picasso 24
Tom Radca Degas 4
Guadalupe Robinson Lewis 11
Chuck Solberg Degas 14
Harry Welsch Dali 12
Fred Wiesener Turner 15
   

Drawing

(back to top)
Ellie Ali Dali 6
Gary Bachers Rodin 13
Douglas Fulks Lewis 10
Maria Hoch Degas 9
Rick Loudermilk Darby 3
Barbara Mason Epstein 1
Christina Smith Rodin 16 & 17
Randal Spangler Rodin 19
Beau Stahl Picasso 10
Richard Wilson Darby 9
   

Fiber/Leather

(back to top)
Traci  Batchelor Paden Renoir 9
Kate Beck Rodin 20 & 21
Marvin Bower Miro 15
Larry Clarke Epstein 6
Steve Edgar Picasso 8
John Flemming Dali 1
Lynn Langhoff Darby 12
Libby Mitchell Picasso 13
Maureen Roberts Turner 17
S. Robbie Robinson Warhol 27
Shekina Rudoy Picasso 4
Mary Sly Turner 13
Jen Swearington Miro 12
Horace “Tom” Thomas Picasso 22 & 23
Jill Waggoner Warhol 30
Lee Watrous Epstein 8
Jean Yao Darby 4
   

Glass

(back to top)
Robert Eickholt Rockwell 3
Susan Gott Rockwell 12 & 13
Sandy Lent Miro 2
Paula Marksbury Degas 11
John McDonald Picasso 33
Eric Mort Turner 10
Steve Palmer Picasso 30
Mark Rosenbaum Picasso 31
Chris  Ruminski Miro 1
David Sandidge Rockwell 6
Randal Sedlak-Ford Warhol 26
Andrew Shea Degas 16
Douglas Sigwarth Turner 12
   

Jewelry

(back to top)
Margaret Aden Degas 10
Obayana Ajanaku Picasso 15
Martha Banting Darby 13
Jeffery Dawald Miro 17
Dianna Dinka Warhol 13
Barbara Foley Warhol 24
Helmut Goral Degas 1
Kathi Gordon Degas 8
Phillip Hall Picasso 6
Jean-Marie Havet Warhol 32
Sandy James Warhol 18
Sharon Johnston Darby 2
Antoni Kozlowski Turner 11
Barbara Laffal Degas 5
Cathryn Martinez Darby 7
Joan Michlin Warhol 29
Jay Nielsen Renoir 7
Donald Pekarek Epstein 7
Courtney Peterson Turner 18
Elaine Rader Degas 12
David & Ann Reif Warhol 15
Michael Stephens Warhol 10
Jason Stoddard Degas 7
Molly Strader Dali 7
Lauran Sundin Rockwell 4
Pamela Timm Miro 5
Katrin Wolf Rodin 4
   

Mixed Media

(back to top)
Juan Adaro Turner 9
Sean Barry Renoir 6  
Jan Byron Dali 11
Teri Causey Picasso 40 & 41
Athlone Clarke Rockwell 8
Sarah Collier Picasso 26
David Curles Rodin 18
Katie Deal Turner 5
James Floyd Epstein 9
Maryjean Henke Warhol 22
Aaron Hequembourg Renoir 2
John Hernandez Warhol 14
Joseph Hopps Dali 2
Tony Krysinsky Renoir 5
Amy Lansburg Rockwell 10
Joyce McAdams Warhol 31
Carol McCrady Lewis 2
Teresa Merriman Epstein 4
Mary Miller Dali 5
Tiffany Ownbey Dali 13
H.C. Porter Miro 9
Mindy Rhoads Picasso 20
Bob & Patti Stern Warhol 8
David Vigo Darby 8
AB Word Warhol 4
   
   

Oil/Acrylic

(back to top)
Su Abbott Miro 6
Linda Apriletti Picasso 9
Joey Blazek Darby 5
Mike Brown Rockwell 14
Sidney Carter Warhol 25
Melissa Dominiak Picasso 16
Frances Fontaine Lewis 8
Charles Gatewood Picasso 27
Maria Hoch Degas 9
Harry Jarman Warhol 28
Joan Lamb Turner 16
Jeannie Maddox Lewis 4
Charlene Marsh Rockwell 11
Chip Mayes Turner 19 & 20
Heather McGee Dali 9
Paul Nikitichenko Lewis 5
Danny O'Driscoll Renoir 8
Bruce Peeso Rockwell 2
Ruth Thompson Turner 7
Ron Thomson Epstein 2
Hua Tung Warhol 9
Bill Turner Picasso 21
David Yuan Rodin 8
Jie Zhou Warhol 16
   

Photography

(back to top)
Bernard Blekfeld Rodin 1
Neil Brown Warhol 5
Doug Cavanah Picasso 35 & 36
Micheal Cole Turner 14
Christopher Doherty Picasso 7
Heather Gilmore Epstein 5
Russell Grace Renoir 1
Marie Gruber Picasso 18
Chris Gug Warhol 23
John Hartung Rockwell 5
Michael & Bryan Jasinski Rockwell 9
Nels Johnson Dali 10
Robert Jones Miro 7
Brad Kelly Dali 3
Gary Love Warhol 2
Gary Love Warhol 3
Mark MacKinnon Warhol 19 & 20
Bryan Miller Warhol 12
John Pender Turner 6
Paul Shatz Degas 15
Jason Stoddart Picasso 34
Al Teger Renoir 4
Greg (tall) Turco Picasso 17
Glen & Gayle Wans Lewis 1
   

Printmaking/Graphics

(back to top)
Michael Bond Warhol 6
David Curles Rodin 18
John Furches Lewis 12
Victor Gomez Turner 3
Gillian Kemper Miro 4
Don Manderson Miro 11
Kreg Yingst Picasso 2
   

Sculpture

(back to top)
Michael Barnes Lewis 9
Susan Clayton Turner 8
Michael Costello Picasso 32
Joseph & Bridget Farmer Degas 6
Will Grant Darby 6
Jack Hill Warhol 21
John Wayne Jackson Turner 1 & 2
Kowit Jitpraphai Rodin 22
Ron Lemoine Warhol 1
Royal Miree Rodin 2 & 3
Nnamdi Okonkwo Rodin 14
Peter Rujuwa Picasso 11
Wayne Trinklein Miro 13
Charles White Rodin 15
William Wood Dali 4
   

Watercolor

(back to top)
Karen Chen Picasso 14
Gary Curtis Picasso 25
Chris Hartsfield Picasso 37 & 38
M Kemper Miro 10
Godwin Kou Warhol 11
William Kwamenah-Poh Rodin 5
Johnny Lung Picasso 28
Bob Osborne Miro 14
Lesha Porche Degas 13
Greg Strachov Epstein 3
Kosta Sylin Picasso 3
Russell Yerkes Warhol 7
   

Wood

(back to top)
Charles Beams Rockwell 7
Ed Bladen Dali 8
Michael Demaline Degas 2
Richard Dwyer Rockwell 1
Gene Jaeger Warhol 17
David Levy Rodin 10 & 11
Greg    Little Picasso 29
Peg Martinez Lewis 6
Dennis Paullus Turner 21
Jorn & Kathleen Piel-Braunschweiger Rodin 6
John Russell Picasso 5
Ralph Thomas Picasso 1
Greg Thomas-Moore Darby 11
Michael Young Miro 8

Categories

Judges

The 2014 Judges are Phillip Counselman and Karen Graffeo.

Phillip Counselman is director and associate professor of art at the University of Mobile where he teaches studio art courses. He also teaches art lecture courses in the University’s Center for Adult Programs. Additionally, he is the director of Marilyn Foley Art Gallery at the university where he has held professional art exhibits and visiting lectures. Counselman’s works have appeared in numerous group and solo shows across the Southeast, including the Weatherspoon Museum of Art in Greensboro, N.C., The Sawtooth Center for the Arts in Winston-Salem, N.C., The Huntsville Museum of Art, Biggin Gallery at Auburn University, The Masur Museum in Monroe, La., and locally at the Mobile Museum of Art.

Karen Graffeo is a professor of art and directs the photography program at the University of Montevallo, Montevallo, Alabama Graffeo is the recipient of a Tanne Foundation award in 2014 and was awarded a Fulbright Senior Scholar appointment to Romania in 2013. In 2005 she was named University Scholar at the University of Montevallo for her long-term (1999-present) documentary photography work in Roma (Gypsy) communities and refugee encampments in Europe.

GGAF

Cox wear pods